Galileo Circle Scholarship - Recipients

Graduate Students

 

 

Graduate Students

Jie He - Victor and Patricia Hruby Scholar
Sanhita Sinharay
Brandon Smith
Jessica Wales - Michael Cusanovich Scholar
 

Undergraduate Students

Jordan Barrows (selected by UBRP)
Bailey Lahtinen
David Maestas (selected by MCB)
Dagoberto Robles - Gilbert R. Escalante Scholar
Eric Simental - Gilbert R. Escalante Scholar
Benjamin Zaepfel (selected by MCB)

 

Graduate Students
 
 
Undergraduate Students

Benton J. Anderson
Trace Bartels
Jean-Laurent Blanche
Brittany L. Forte - Michael Cusanovich Scholar
Axel Gomez (selected by Math)
Leo Marc Hamerlynck – Science Recruitment Scholar
Shaina Hasan - (selected by UBRP)
Ali Icenogle
Tam Le
Kexin Li
Andrew McDonald
Yvonne Ng
Nicole C. Schwalbe
Eric A. Simental - Gilbert R. Escalante Scholar
Daria Timonina - (Selected by Molecular Cellular Biology)

 

Alexander Aydt
Cheryl Cheah
Julie Cheung
Si’Ana Coggins - Gilbert R. Escalante Scholar
Ramanan Ehamparam
Eric Figueroa
Harrison Frisk
Jared Griebel
Sara Hall
Teryn Holeman
Stephanie Kha
Mei-Li Laracuente
Kaitlyn McLeod
Nicole O’Connor
Suchithranga M. D. C. Perera
Andy Vo Phan
Kayla Polzin - Michael Cusanovich Scholar
David Racke
Kameron Rodrigues
Nickie Seto
Taylor Szyszka
Melissa Weinrich
Edon Vitaku
Alyssa Vollaro
Jonathan Yamaguchi
 

 

Jorge A. Alvarez
Wesley Cai
Kevin J. Carlson
Tyler Chozinski
Guadalupe Davila - Gilbert R. Escalante Scholar
Sean Fleming
Melissa Gifford
Sophie Hapak
Dina V. Hingorani
Lawrence J. Hill
Leah J. Kelly
Eileen Leaser
Jessica Li
Elina Ly
Zachary D. Miles
Dayan Elshan Nakath Gamlath Ralalage
Luis R. Oquendo
Jaclyn Rybin - Norma O. Barton Bell Scholar
Lingzi Sang
Aishan Shi
Breland E. Smith
Karla Camacho Soto
Blake Tye - Michael Cusanovich Scholar
Duyen Vo
Lauren Wugalter

 

Logan Ahlstrom (Grad) - Cusanovich Memorial
Nabila Brabez (Grad)
Alayna George Thompson (Grad)
Steven Gunawan (Grad)
Dmitry Khuseinov (Grad)
Hsiao-chu Lin (Grad)
Gail Willette (Grad)
Mowei Zhou (Grad)
Kristin Bratton (Undergrad)
Aubri Carman (Undergrad)
Robert Soto (Undergrad)
Aeen Asghar (Undergrad)
Alice Cai (Undergrad)
Jonathan Ferng (Undergrad) - Selected by MCB
Eric Hansen (Undergrad)

 

Ersilia Anghel - Selected by MCB
Jennifer Bao - CBC
Christan Bell - CBC
Anne Blackwell - CBC
Jessie Brown - CBC
Amanda Davis - Selected by UBRP
Andrea Hartzell - Selected by MCB
Mounir Koussa - Selected by Neuroscience (COS Excellence in Research)
Karen Christian - CBC
Andrew Ma - Selected by MCB
Nina Martin - CBC
Tiffany Mealman - CBC
Sukeshi Mehta - CBC
Michael Mitchell - Selected by MCB
Tarik Ozumerzifon - CBC
Kristen Sanders - CBC
Meytal Shtayer - Selected by MCB
Lindsay Zack - CBC

 

David Briggs
Jessie Brown
Alec Coffman
Kurt Cox
Sarah Edwards
Robert Gonzalez
Allena Goren
Ashley Gucinski
Forrest Helfrich
Benjamin Jester
Mounir Koussa
Justin Mauser
Joy Meserve
Dario Pasalic
Anne Simon
Andrew Tseng
Nick Wiebelhaus

 

Yomi Ajulo (selected by BMB)
Amy Alabaster (selected by BMB)
Ahmed Badran (selected by BMB)
Troy Comi (selected by CHEM)
Jennifer Furman (selected by CHEM)
Aarthi Goverdhan (selected by MCB)
Olga Griffith (selected by CHEM)
Beryl Jones (selected by BMB)
Zhihua Liu (selected by CHEM)
Huong Truong (selected by CHEM)
Mary Helen Wanant - BMB and MCB - Gilbert R. Escalante Memorial
Zachary Urdang (selected by CHEM)

 

Van Duong - PSIO, BMB, and MCB (selected by MCB)
Alice Ferng - BMB and MCB
Erica Hummell - BMB and MCB (selected by MCB)
Megan Paul - BMB and MICRO
Elsa Marquez - BMB and SPAN
Emily Ricq - BMB and Chemistry (selected by Chemistry)
Craig Sheedy - BMB
Chris Smillie - BMB and MCB (selected by MCB)
James Spoonamore - BMB PhD
Rachel Zenuk - BMB and MCB - Gilbert R. Escalante Memorial

 

Michelle C. Brandon — Junior, Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics, Molecular and Cellular Biology
Patron: Robert Davis

Joseph T. Carroll — Senior, Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics
Patrons: Wendy and Nick Soloway

Safia Hope Emesh —- Senior, Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics
Patrons: Helen and John Schaefer

Wendy M. Ingram — Senior, Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics
Patrons: Maxine and Ralph Henig

Trahern W. Jones — Junior, Chemistry, Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics
Patrons: Cande and Tom Grogan

Christina G. Kwong — Senior, Molecular and Cellular Biology
Patron: Ghislaine Polak

Eri Nakatani — Senior, Chemistry, Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics
Patrons: Lynnette and Alex Mautner

Erin S. Palmer — Senior, Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics
Patrons: Janet and Kai Haber

Tonya S. Thacker — MS, Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics
Patrons: Shannan Marty and Christopher Pendleton

Sara A. Warzecka — Senior, Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics
Patrons: Wendy and Lawrence Aldrich